HayPost Office Scale Model
HayPost has been the national postal operator of the Republic of Armenia for 27 years, the shareholder and sole owner of which is the Republic of Armenia.
Тhe history of our country’s postal service goes back to the 19th century.
Founded in 1896, the Yerevan Post and Telephone Service was originally part of the Tbilisi Post Office and was subordinated to the General Directorate of Posts and Telegrams of the Russian Empire. It provided the connection of the whole Yerevan province with other settlements.
After the formation of the First Republic of Armenia on May 28, 1918, the independent postal service was established, which existed before Armenia’s accession to the Soviet Union. As soon as it became a union state, the country’s postal service came under the jurisdiction of the USSR Ministry of Communications.
After the declaration of independence, HayPost Closed Joint-Stock Company was established, which already started establishing postal relations of an independent state with the world.
All structures were made by Plexiglass in various thicknesses , which cut by laser technology. Equipment and most part of piping were made by ABS or PLA in 3D printers.